Privacy Policy

BBMSL WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. OVERVIEW

This statement represents the privacy policy as of the date set out below of BBMSL Limited (“BBMSL Limited”, “BBMSL” , “we” or “us”) with regard to information how we may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your Personal Data when you visit our Sites. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you obtain information about our privacy practices and to help you understand your privacy choices when you use our Sites. We have defined some terms that we use throughout the Privacy Policy. You can find the meaning of a capitalized term in the Definitions section. Please contact us at service_ops@bbposmsl.com if you have questions about our privacy practices that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION GATHERED BY BBMSL

Save for the gathering, logging and retention of Users names, email addresses, IP addresses or the location of a User’s computer, on the Internet and Users’ downloading activity from the Website BBMSL will gather no information from Users. Any such information will be used by BBMSL solely for the purpose of site and systems administration, statistical and troubleshooting purposes and in this connection the relevant data will be dealt with by the management and staff of BBMSL for the purposes stated herein and for no other purpose. No User information or personal information will be disclosed or transferred by BBMSL to any persons other than those referred to in the previous sentence without the prior written consent of the User whose information it is. The relevant information will be retained by BBMSL for as long as the BBMSL deems it necessary or useful. Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, a User has the right to request access to, and the correction of, his/her personal data as retained by BBMSL. Those wishing to access or make corrections to their personal data should submit written requests to the Systems Administrator of BBMSL. BBMSL endeavours to the best of its abilities, both on-line and off-line, to keep the information gathered, logged and retained by it as secure as possible. It must be recognised, however, that the Internet is not totally secure and thus BBMSL cannot provide total assurance that our on-line security system may not be breached. BBMSL may perform internal analysis of the use of the Website for BBMSL’ private purposes. In the unlikely event that some or all of such analysis is published, the published analysis shall be in aggregate form only and shall contain no personal information regarding Users. BBMSL shall not be responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any website to which the Website may link.

3. OWNERSHIP, COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

In these Terms the content on the Site, including all information, data, logos, marks, designs, graphics, pictures, sound files, other files, and their selection and arrangement, is called “Content.” The Site, all Content and all software available on the Site or used to create and operate the Site is the property of BBMSL Limited or its licensors, and is protected by copyright and intellectual property laws, and all rights to the Site, the Content and software are expressly reserved. All trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned in the Site are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by BBMSL Limited.

4. OUR LIMITED LICENSE OF CONTENT TO YOU

BBMSL Limited grants you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, license to access the Site and to view, copy and print the portions of the Content available to you on the Site. Such license is subject to these Terms, and specifically conditioned upon the following: (i) you may only view, copy and print such portions of the Content for your own use; (ii) you may not modify or otherwise make derivative works of the Site or the Content, or reproduce, distribute or display the Site or any Content (except for page caching) except as expressly permitted in these Terms; (iii) you may not remove or modify any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices that have been placed in the Content; (iv) you may not use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods; and (v) you may not use the Site or the Content other than for its intended purpose. Except as expressly permitted above, any use of any portion of the Content without the prior written permission of its owner is strictly prohibited and will terminate the license granted in this Section, this Agreement and your account with us. Any such unauthorized use may also violate applicable laws, including without limitation copyright and trademark laws. Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these Terms may be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. The license in this Section is revocable by BBMSL Limited at any time. You represent and warrant that your use of the Site and the Content will be consistent with this license and will not infringe or violate the rights of any other party or breach any contract or legal duty to any other parties, or violate any applicable law. To request permission for uses of Content not included in this license, you may contact BBMSL Limited at the address identified at the bottom of these Terms.

5. PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take security seriously. We strive to maintain a reliable and secure environment for your data. However, no system is perfectly secure or reliable, the Internet is an inherently insecure medium, and the reliability of hosting services, Internet intermediaries, your Internet service provider, and other service providers cannot be assured. When you use the Site, you accept these risks, and the responsibility for choosing to use a technology that does not provide perfect security or reliability. In particular, Subscribers who choose to provide credit card information on this Site accept these risks to the security of that credit card information. Ultimately, credit card data is provided by Subscribers and Subscribers are responsible for its protection.

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site contains links to third-party Web sites (“Third-Party Sites”) and third-party content (“Third-Party Content”) as a service to those interested in this information. Third-Party Sites include social network platforms, Subscriber and Sponsor sites, payment processors and other payment intermediaries that you may use in connection with your use of the Site. You use links to Third-Party Sites, and any Third-Party Content or service provided there at your own risk. BBMSL Limited does not monitor or have any control over, and makes no claim or representation regarding, Third-Party Content or Third-Party Sites. BBMSL Limited provides these links only as a convenience, and a link to a Third-Party Site or Third-Party Content does not imply BBMSL Limited`s endorsement, adoption or sponsorship of, or affiliation with, such Third-Party Site or Third-Party Content. BBMSL Limited accepts no responsibility for reviewing changes or updates to, or the quality, content, policies, nature or reliability of, Third-Party Content, Third-Party Sites, or Web sites linking to the Site. When you leave the Site, our terms and policies are no longer applicable. You should review applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any Third-Party Site, and should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction with any third-party.

7.WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

THE SITE, THE CONTENT AND THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE SITE ARE PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. IN PARTICULAR, NO WARRANTY ABOUT MERCHANTABILITY, ACCURACY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OR ABSENCE OF COMPUTER VIRUS IS GIVEN IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH CONTENT AND INFORMATION.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU WAIVE AND SHALL NOT ASSERT ANY CLAIMS OR ALLEGATIONS OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER AGAINST BBMSL LIMITED, ITS AFFILIATES OR SUBSIDIARIES, THEIR SPONSORS, CONTRACTORS, ADVERTISERS, VENDORS OR OTHER PARTNERS, ANY OF THEIR SUCCESSORS OR ASSIGNS, OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS OR EMPLOYEES (COLLECTIVELY, THE “RELEASED PARTIES”) ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR THE CONTENT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY CLAIMS OR ALLEGATIONS RELATING TO THE ALLEGED INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, ALLEGED INACCURACY OF CONTENT, OR ALLEGATIONS THAT ANY RELEASED PARTY HAS OR SHOULD INDEMNIFY, DEFEND OR HOLD HARMLESS YOU OR ANY THIRD-PARTY FROM ANY CLAIM OR ALLEGATION ARISING FROM YOUR USE OR OTHER EXPLOITATION OF THE SITE. YOU USE THE SITE AT YOUR OWN RISK. Without limitation of the foregoing, neither BBMSL Limited nor any other Released Party shall be liable for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of any kind, including but not limited to loss of use, loss of profits or loss of data, whether in an action in contract, tort (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the Site or the Content, including without limitation any damages caused by or resulting from your reliance on the Site or other information obtained from BBMSL Limited or any other Released Party or accessible via the Site, or that result from mistakes, errors, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or email, defects, viruses, delays in operation or transmission or any failure of performance, whether or not resulting from acts of god, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorized access to BBMSL Limited or any other Released Party’s records, programs or Services.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and BBMSL Limited regarding your use of the Site, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications whether electronic, oral or written between you and BBMSL Limited regarding your use of the Site. The section titles in these Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that any provision of these Terms is invalid, unlawful, void or unenforceable, that provision shall be modified or severed to the maximum extent permitted by law; however, any and all other provisions shall remain valid and be given full force and effect in a valid and enforceable manner to accomplish the purposes of these Terms.

10. CONTACT US

You may contact us at service_ops@bbposmsl.com if you have general questions about our Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy or questions about your Account information or Personal Data.

11. DEFINITIONS

Personal Data means personal information that can be associated with an identified or identifiable person. “Personal Data” can include name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, payment card number, other financial account information, account number, date of birth, and government-issued credentials (e.g., driver’s license number, HKID, passport).  Personal Data does not include information that does not identify a specific User. Sites means the websites, mobile apps, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which BBMSL offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this Privacy Policy. User means an individual who uses the Services or accesses the Sites. This page last modified on 16 November, 2020  
開始對話
Whatsapp與我們聯絡💬
Hi👋🏼,請問有什麼幫到你?